Barbosa v. Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] (Ibid.) Moreover, the filing of a misdemeanor after the dismissal of a felony promotes the purpose of section 1387 as such a filing "does not indicate a prosecutorial attempt to delay or harass, or to 'forum shop' the same weak charges until a receptive magistrate is found. Instead, it represents an ameliorative effort to charge a different offense that conforms to the actual evidence." (Traylor, supra, 46 Cal.4th at pp. 1214-1215.)

Section 871 provides, in pertinent part: "If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged . . . ." --------

In Juarez, the first complaint alleged two felony counts of attempted murder against Gerardo Juarez and Emmanuel Juarez. After they were held to answer, the People filed an information alleging two counts of attempted murder (§§ 664, subd. (a), 187, subd.