Barber v. Cornell Univ. Coop. Extension of Orange Cnty.
[…] See, Id. at 502;See also, De Conno v. Golub Corp., 255 A.D.2d 734, 735 (3rd Dept.1998) (plaintiff, who tripped on a cone placed by defendant in an aisle of one of its stores, was entitled to a jury trial and denial of summary judgment by defendants since the placement of the cone and its obscuring by customers and other merchandise stacked nearby, created an issue of fact).

Moreover, even if the condition was open and obvious, the question remains whether it was inherently dangerous and whether plaintiff bears any responsibility for the accident's occurrence. NY C.P.L.R. § 1411 states as follows:

In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.

In New York, it is well settled that the issue of comparative negligence is a question of fact proper for the jury's determination. Louise B.G. v. New York City Bd. of Educ., 143 A.D.2d 728, 730 (2nd Dept.1988) (citing Willis v. Young Men's Christian Ass'n of Amsterdam, 28 N.Y.2d 375, 270 N.E.2d 717, 321 N.Y.S.2d 895 (1971)). A determination of whether plaintiff is contributorily negligent is almost invariably question of fact, and is for jury to determine in all but clearest cases. See, Williams v. City of New York, 101 A.D.2d 835, 836 (2nd Dept.1984); See, also, Weber v. City of New York, 101 A.D.2d 757, 757 (1st Dept.1984), affirmed63 N.Y.2d 886 (1984); Snyder v. Moore, 72 A.D.2d 580, 581 (2nd Dept.1979).

According to Alexander, Practice Commentaries (7B McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C1411:1 (1997)), “Under the statute, in any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, the culpable conduct of the plaintiff (or decedent) generally does not bar recovery; rather, such conduct diminishes plaintiff's recovery in proportion to the culpable conduct of the defendants.