Weller v. Colls. of Senecas
[…] City of New York, 184 A.D.2d 690). Clearly, defendants owed plaintiff, a Hobart student, a duty to keep campus pathways in a reasonably safe condition. Whether defendants breached that duty by failing to discover the tree root is a jury question. The evidence establishes that Hobart and Marriott were aware that students rode bikes on desired pathways.

Hobart argues in the alternative that the court properly dismissed the complaint against it based on General Obligations Law § 9-103. We agree. That statute provides that: "an owner, lessee or occupant of premises * * * owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for * * * bicycle riding * * * or to give warning of any hazardous condition * * * on such premises to persons entering for such purposes" (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [a]).

Plaintiff's status as a student does not preclude application of the statute because landowners owe no duty to individuals who "enter or use" their lands for an enumerated recreational activity (see, Martins v. Syracuse Univ., 214 A.D.2d 967).