Barasch v. Public Utility Com'n
[…] Contrary to this assertion, "enhanced 911" already offers to those systems on which it has been installed both the phone number and geographic location, i.e., address where the phone call is entering the system. Smith, We've Got Your Number! (Is It Constitutional to Give It Out?: Call Identification Technology and The Right to Informational Privacy), 37 UCLA L.Rev. 145, 209 (1989). More importantly, this type of "trapping and tracing" is specifically permitted as an exclusion from the "all party consent rule" contained in the Wiretap Act. Section 5704(3) provides that it shall not be unlawful for:

(3) Police and emergency communications systems to record telephone communications coming into and going out of the communications system of the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency or a police department, fire department or county emergency center, if:

(i) the telephones thereof are limited to the exclusive use of the communication system for administrative purposes and provided the communication system employs a periodic warning which indicates to the parties to the conversation that the call is being recorded;

(ii) all recordings made pursuant to this clause, all notes made therefrom, and all transcriptions thereof may be destroyed at any time, unless required with regard to a pending matter; and

(iii) at least one nonrecorded telephone line is made available for public use at the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency and at each police department, fire department or county emergency center.

Caller*ID and "enhanced 911," in compliance with the provisions of this subsection, are permissible when used by public safety agencies. See also Commonwealth v. Gullett, 459 Pa. 431, 329 A.2d 513 (1974); Commonwealth v. Topa, 269 Pa. Super. 473, 410 A.2d 354 (1978).

II.