Barasch v. Public Utility Com'n
[…] The Commission did not order that blocking be made available for any other individuals. Bell filed a new tariff on November 18, 1989 in compliance with the Commission's order, and this tariff was approved by the Commission on November 30, 1989.

II.

Initially, Petitioners argue that Caller*ID violates Section 5771(a) of the Wiretap Act, 18 Pa. C.S. § 5771(a), which states as follows:

(a) General Rule. — Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 5773 (relating to issuance of an order for a pen register or a trap and trace device).

Section 5702, 18 Pa. C.S. § 5702, defines a trap and trace device as:

[a] device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted.

The Wiretap Act does however except certain forms of transmission from its provisions:

(b) Exception. — The prohibition of subsection (a) does not apply with respect to the use of a pen register or a trap and trace device by a provider of electronic or wire communication service:

(1) relating to the operation, maintenance and testing of a wire or electronic communication service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider, or to the protection of users of the service from abuse of service or unlawful use of service; or

(2) to record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated or completed in order to protect the provider, another provider furnishing service toward the completion of the wire communication or a user of the service from fraudulent, unlawful or abusive use of service, or with the consent of the user of the service.

18 Pa. C.S. § 5771(b).