Barajas v. Blue Diamond Growers Inc.
[…] Fed Home Loan Mortg. Corp., 2011 WL 1232989 at *21 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 31, 2011) (“[r]eliance on other invalid claims alleged in the complaint fails to support a viable UCL claim”). In addition, Plaintiffs identify violations of Labor Code §§ 204, 214, 218, 221 and 1199 as predicate violations. (See Doc. 12 at 23-24, ¶ 98.) However, Plaintiffs do not allege any factual allegations to support these claims. For example, Plaintiffs do not allege how frequently they received paychecks from Blue Diamond Growers, such that the Court may determine there was a violation of Cal. Lab. Code § 204, under which wages “earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” Similarly, Plaintiffs fail to allege how, or in what manner, Blue Diamond Growers collected any wages previously paid to its employees in violation of Cal. Lab.