Barajas v. Blue Diamond Growers Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs “allege they were ‘discharged' from their employment, ” Defendants assert Plaintiffs fail to plead the underlying statutory provisions for a violation of Section 202. (Id., citing Doc. 12, ¶ 93.) Finally, Defendants assert any claim for penalties also fails because there are no “facts to support the requisite element that any Defendants committed a “willful” violation under Section 203.” (Id. at 21.) Thus, Defendants conclude “Plaintiffs' claims failure to pay all wages earned at termination or resignation, as well as their attendant claims for waiting time penalties pursuant to Section 203, must be dismissed.” (Id.)

1. Claim under Section 202

Section 202 states “[i]f an employee ... quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter...” Cal. Lab. Code § 202. (emphasis added.) However, Plaintiffs allege they were each “discharged” from their employment, which implies they were terminated.