Chavez v. RSCR Cal., Inc.
[…] Halliburton Energy Servs., Inc., No. 1:16-CV-1300-LJO-JLT, 2016 WL 6494296, at *6 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 2, 2016) (collecting district court cases applying Landers standard to meal and rest period claims under the California Labor Code). Moreover, Chavez never actually alleges she personally worked any shift that was long enough to trigger meal and rest period obligations.

2. "Personal Attendant" Exemption

ResCare further argues Chavez's meal and rest period claims must be dismissed pursuant to Industrial Welfare Commission Wage Order No. 15-2001 ("Wage Order 15") (codified at 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 11150). Mot. at 13-14. Under Wage Order 15, "personal attendants" are exempt from meal and rest period requirements. Wage Order 15, § 1(B). A "personal attendant" is defined as "any person employed by . . . any third party employer recognized in the health care industry to work in a private household, to supervise, feed, or dress a child or person who by reason of advanced age, physical disability, or mental deficiency needs supervision. The status of 'personal attendant' shall apply when no significant amount of work other than the foregoing is required." Wage Order 15, § 2(J).