Bannister v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Consol. Casinos Corp., Tahoe Div., 94 Nev. 139, 141, 575 P.2d 1337, 1338 (1978) (finding an administrative body's order arbitrary and capricious for failing to follow regulatory mandates). As such, the record here indicates that Bannister presented a valid legal defense to the summary eviction upon appeal. Accordingly, we

ORDER the petition GRANTED AND DIRECT THE CLERK OF THIS COURT TO ISSUE A WRIT OF MANDAMUS instructing the district court to grant Bannister's appeal, recognizing Bannister's legal defense, and proceed pursuant to NRS 40.253.

NRS 40.253 states that where the court determines there is a legal defense to an alleged unlawful detainer, "the court shall refuse to grant either party any relief, and, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, shall require that any further proceedings be conducted pursuant to NRS 40.290 to 40.420, inclusive."
In light of our resolution of this matter, we vacate our order staying the district court's order denying the appeal entered on September 28, 2018.

/s/_________, A.C.J.

Douglas

/s/_________, J.

Tao

/s/_________, J.

Gibbons cc: Hon. Richard Scotti, District Judge