Oxbow Constr., LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Peterson, 124 Nev. 43, 47, 175 P.3d 910, 912–13 (2008) (addressing a construction-defect action for an appurtenance without referring to any newness requirement). We therefore conclude that an appurtenance is not required to be “new” under NRS 40.615 to qualify for NRS Chapter 40 remedies. With this conclusion in mind, we must determine whether the assigned limited common elements referred to in the district court's order are a part of the residence, requiring newness, or are appurtenances with no such requirement.

NRS 40.605 states that an appurtenance is “a structure, installation, facility, amenity or other improvement that is appurtenant to or benefits one or more residences, but is not part of the dwelling unit” and “includes ... common elements and limited common elements other than those described in NRS 116.2102....” Common elements include “all portions of the common-interest community other than the units....” NRS 116.017(1)(a).