Bank of New York v. Donald
[…] Nicholas, 73 Conn.App. 830, 812 A.2d 51 (2002) or is the person entitled to enforce the note, § 42a-3-301. The plaintiff has proved its prima facie case introducing into evidence the promissory note, a loan modification agreement, an assignment of the mortgage to the plaintiff and notice of acceleration and default. The defendant bears the burden of proving facts which limit or change the plaintiff's rights. RMS Residential Properties, LLC v. Miller, 303 Conn. 224, 232, 32 A.3d 307 (2011).

Negotiability of Note

C.G.S. § 42a-3-104(a) in pertinent part defines a negotiable instrument as " an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money." The defendant reads the note executed on May 23, 2006 as not containing a promise to pay a fixed amount of money because pursuant to sections 3(F) and 3(H) of the note the principal balance is subject to variation from the original amount of the loan of $650,000 up to $747,500. On July 1, 2009