Bank of New York v. Baldwin
[…] Specifically, the defendant argues that the promissory note was not a negotiable instrument "because it is an option ARM, which does not provide for the repayment of a `fixed amount of money'" and therefore was "not a `negotiable instrument' within the meaning of the U.C.C." Thus, the defendant argues that because the note is not a negotiable instrument, the plaintiff cannot be a holder of the note, and that, therefore, the plaintiff cannot effectuate this foreclosure action.

ARM refers to an adjustable rate mortgage.

General Statutes § 42a-3-104, entitled "Negotiable Instrument," states in relevant part: "(a) `negotiable instrument' means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it: (1) Is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issues or first comes into possession of a holder; (2) Is payable on demand or at a definite time . . ."

The defendant argues that "it is clear from the language of the Note itself . . . that the amount of money that was to be repaid to plaintiff with interest was not fixed, but in fact a variable number."