Bank of New York Mellon v. Cobble Est., Inc.
[…] BNY alleges that it relied upon the representations and warranties made by Cobblestone when it made advances of the Building Loan ( id., ¶ 23).

In Section 3.8 of the Building Loan Agreement, Cobblestone also agreed that "[p]ursuant to Section 13 of the Lien Law, Borrower [Cobblestone] will receive the advances to be made hereunder and will hold the right to receive the same as a trust fund for the purpose of paying the costs of construction of the Improvements, and it will apply the same first to such payment and to no other purpose." Section 13 of the New York Lien Law provides that a recipient of construction loan proceeds, like Cobblestone, is required to receive and hold such proceeds as "a trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of improvement before using any part of the [loan proceeds] for any other purpose." BNY alleges that, therefore, upon receiving the proceeds of the Building Loan, Cobblestone became a trustee of such loan proceeds, and, as such, was required to use and apply the "trust funds" to pay for the cost of the Cobblestone Improvements ( id., ¶ 25).