Banco De La Republica De Colombia v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Cf. Citadel Equity Fund Ltd. v. Aquila, Inc., 371 F. Supp, 2d 510, 517-18 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (consulting legal treatises to determine the definition of a term in a credit agreement).

Both state and federal statutes define "issuer" to include guarantors. The New York Uniform Commercial Code—which the parties twice referenced in the Agreement— provides: "With respect to an obligation on or defense to a security, a guarantor is an issuer to the extent of its guaranty...." N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-201(b), The UCC provides also that a person is an issuer if that person "becomes responsible for, or in place of, another person described as an issuer in this section." Id. at § 8-201 (a)(4). Under both of these provisions, SFC was an issuer of the Notes.