Ballew v. City of Pasadena
[…] The officers contend, however, that in addition to the minor vehicle code infractions, plaintiff committed two crimes after he was detained that justified their use of force. (See Dkt. 137-1, Joint Br. at 13-15). First, the officers allege that plaintiff violated Penal Code § 148(a)(1), by "resisting" them in carrying out their duties. ( See id. at 13-14). However, as discussed below, there are genuine disputes of material fact as to whether plaintiff actively resisted arrest during the incident. See infra at § II.A.2.c.

Penal Code § 148 provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer ... in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment." Cal. Penal Code § 148(a)(1).