Baker v. Union Twp.
[…] Moe, 596 F.3d 323, 334 (6th Cir. 2010) (citing Heck, 512 U.S. at 486 n. 6). "The second is when excessive force . . . is an affirmative defense to the crime . . . ." Id. (citing Cummins v. City of Akron, 418 F.3d 676, 684 (6th Cir. 2005), for the proposition that "an assault
conviction barred an excessive-force claim because the plaintiff did not raise excessive force as a defense.").
Hayward v. Cleveland Clinic Foundation, 759 F.3d 601, 608-09 (6th Cir. 2014).

Here, Plaintiff pled "no contest" to resisting arrest in the municipal court for Clermont County, Ohio under Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.33, which provides, in pertinent part: "No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." Ohio Rev. Code §2921.33(A).

The Sixth Circuit has recognized that Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.33 requires a "lawful arrest." Hayward, 759 F.3d at 610. Ohio courts generally define the lawfulness of the arrest based on whether probable cause exists to support the arrest: