Baker v. Pac. Oaks Educ. Corp.
[…] Measuring capacity by counting the children in attendance is also consistent with the statute authorizing the regulations, the California Child Day Care Facilities Act. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1596.70 et seq.) The express legislative intent of the statute includes ensuring "a quality childcare environment" and the well-being of children of working parents by regulating the quality of child care facilities. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1596.72, subds. (b), (e), (f).) The Legislature also found "California has a tremendous shortage of regulated childcare, and only a small fraction of families who need childcare have it." (Id., subd. (f).) Yet, plaintiffs' interpretation of the regulations would restrict, rather than expand, the amount of potentially available child care.