Baker v. Pac. Oaks Educ. Corp.
[…] Nothing about the provision "anchors capacity to enrollment," because otherwise "the annual fee would fluctuate day to day, and hour to hour," as plaintiffs claim. The regulations define capacity as the maximum number of children allowed at a facility. That an application fee is based on that maximum allowable number does not indicate "capacity" means the number of children allowed to enroll in the aggregate, rather than the number of children allowed to attend at any given time.

Health and Safety Code section 1596.807 concerns DSS's ability to allow an extended daycare program to serve additional children at a school site, so long as the additional children are "currently enrolled in a school," and the number of additional children "does not exceed 15 percent of the total enrollment in the extended daycare program. In no case shall the enrollment of the extended daycare program exceed the enrollment during the regular schoolday." Plaintiffs also refer to Health and Safety Code section 1596.862, which concerns written requests for "enrollment or retention of a nonminor student at a schoolage child care center."

Plaintiffs have provided no legal authority that supports their argument. Their reliance on Scott v.