Baker v. Pac. Oaks Educ. Corp.
[…] (§ 101152, subd. (c)(3).).

On appeal, plaintiffs do not challenge the trial court's conclusion that the services Pacific Oaks provided in the infant/toddler program fall outside the regulatory definition of care and supervision. Instead, plaintiffs argue that since Health and Safety Code section 1596.750 defines "[c]hild day care facility" as a facility providing care to "children under 18 years of age," Pacific Oaks's DSS license had to cover all children on the Pacific Oaks campus, regardless of the program.

Plaintiffs' reliance on this provision is misplaced. Health and Safety Code section 1596.750 merely defines the term "[c]hild day care facility" as "a facility that provides nonmedical care to children under 18 years of age in need of personal services, supervision, or assistance essential for sustaining the activities of daily living or for the protection of the individual on a less than a 24-hour basis." This definition supports, rather than undermines, the trial court's conclusion that the infant/toddler program was not providing the kind of "care" that necessitated a child day care facility license.