Baker v. Pac. Oaks Educ. Corp.
[…] Pacific Oaks had access to the underlying documents but had no means to test or challenge the process by which plaintiffs prepared the summaries, or the accuracy or validity of the numerous decisions plaintiffs' counsel made in preparing the summaries. The trial court could reasonably conclude that under these circumstances, Evidence Code section 1521 required the exclusion of the summaries.

Plaintiffs argue that a summary of voluminous business records may be admissible. However, plaintiffs fail to acknowledge the full extent of the rule they indirectly reference, Evidence Code section 1523, which provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole."

Plaintiffs did not offer "oral testimony" as a substitute for the voluminous records, and instead attempted to proffer a summary authenticated only by a hearsay declaration. (Cf. Vanguard Recording Society, Inc. v. Fantasy Records, Inc.