Baker v. Pac. Oaks Educ. Corp.
[…] Further, Health and Safety Code section 1596.750 does not refer to licenses, let alone establish the scope of licenses, that DSS issues to child day care facilities. Plaintiffs fail to address the more detailed licensing regulations defining child care centers, which the Health and Safety Code expressly authorizes DSS to promulgate. (Health and Saf. Code, § 1596.81 [DSS "shall adopt, amend, or repeal . . . any rules or regulations which may be necessary to carry out this act"].) Plaintiffs do not explain or support with authority their implicit contention that Health and Safety Code section 1596.750 displaces these more specific definitions. In addition, the evidence in this case indicated DSS issued separate licenses for different programs.