Baker v. Pac. Oaks Educ. Corp.
[…] In their closing brief, plaintiffs asked the court to draw a negative inference against Pacific Oaks based on its failure to produce rosters kept pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 1596.841. The court denied the request. Although Pacific Oaks had not produced the rosters, the court concluded no adverse inference was appropriate since, as defined by statute, the rosters would not contain "the kind of information that would assist Plaintiffs in establishing their claims."

Health and Safety Code section 1596.841 requires a child day care facility to "maintain a current roster of children who are provided care in the facility. The roster shall include the name, address, and daytime telephone number of the child's parent or guardian, and the name and telephone number of the child's physician."

The trial court again rejected plaintiffs' argument that capacity was synonymous with enrollment. Instead, the court concluded, as it had in ruling on plaintiffs' motion for summary adjudication, that capacity "speaks to the number of children that may attend at a given time."