Baker v. Pac. Oaks Educ. Corp.
[…] Evidence Code section 1521" 'permits the introduction of "otherwise admissible secondary evidence" to prove the contents of a writing. It does not excuse the proponent from complying with other rules of evidence, most notably, the hearsay rule.'" (Chambers v. Crown Asset Management, LLC (2021) 71 Cal.App.5th 583, 594.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding summaries that were based on inadmissible evidence.

The trial court also did not abuse its discretion in excluding exhibit A. Under Evidence Code section 1521, the content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible evidence, but the court must exclude secondary evidence if the court determines either "[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion," or "[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be unfair." (Id., subds. (a), (b).) The trial court could reasonably conclude both circumstances were present in this case.

Exhibit A was not simply a summary of previously admitted documents.