Baker v. Pac. Oaks Educ. Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs further argue the trial court was compelled to draw an adverse inference against Pacific Oaks because it failed to produce "current rosters." They rely on Scott, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th 702, for the proposition that rosters would reveal enrollment information relevant to the licensing regulations. Plaintiffs' argument incorrectly equates the rosters in Scott with plaintiffs' specific request, which was for rosters under Health and Safety Code section 1596.841. Health and Safety Code section 1596.841 does not require that rosters show which programs children are enrolled in or the hours of the day they attend. (Health &Saf. Code, § 1596.841 [roster shall include "the name, address, and daytime telephone number of the child's parent or guardian, and the name and telephone number of the child's physician"].) The trial court therefore reasonably declined to infer that the rosters would have established Pacific Oaks violated the DSS license. The court explained it "cannot infer that the rosters would contain information that the statute does not require." We find no abuse of discretion.