Baker v. Pac. Oaks Educ. Corp.
[…] (Caliber Paving Co., Inc. v. Rexford Industrial Realty &Management, Inc. (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 175, 189 [double hearsay statement admissible only if each level of hearsay comes within an exception to hearsay rule].) Plaintiffs contend the handwritten portions of the sign-in sheets were admissible under the business records exception. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 1271 exempts writings from the hearsay rule if, among other things, "[t]he writing was made in the regular course of a business" and "[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such to indicate its trustworthiness." (Id., subds.