Bailey v. United States
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Bailey v. United States

District of Columbia Court of Appeals
Jun 3, 2021
251 A.3d 724 (D.C. 2021)

Summary

holding that current and future dangerousness is sole consideration for compassionate release once inmate meets statutory eligibility requirements

Summary of this case from United States v. Wright

Opinion

Nos. 21-CO-26 & 21-CO-27

06-03-2021

George L. BAILEY, Appellant, v. UNITED STATES, Appellee.


PUBLISHED ORDER

This is an appeal from a denial of compassionate release under D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a) (2021 Supp.). The compassionate release statute, passed amidst the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, permits prisoners to seek modification of their terms of imprisonment if they meet certain eligibility criteria and the trial court "determines [they are] not a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." D C. Code § 24-403.04(a). Appellant George Bailey—who is currently serving a 95-year sentence for his participation in three murders during a "crack-house" raid —sought a modification of his prison term to permit his early release under that statute.