Bailey v. United States
[…] See id. ; Raphael v. Okyiri , 740 A.2d 935, 957 (D.C. 1999) ("[A] party with the burden of persuasion on an issue must ordinarily establish the relevant facts by a preponderance of the evidence[ ]" and "[e]xceptions to this standard are uncommon") (citing Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 490 U.S. 228, 253, 109 S.Ct. 1775, 104 L.Ed.2d 268 (1989) ). Elsewhere when the Council has intended a higher standard of proof to apply to dangerousness determinations affecting release decisions, it has clearly said so. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 23-1325(b) - (c) (2012 Repl.) (specifying clear and convincing standard for release pending sentencing and appeal); D.C. Code § 23-1322(b)(2) (authorizing pretrial detention where court finds "by clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure ... the safety of any other person and the community"). Its failure to expressly deviate from this default rule here is strong reason to adhere to it. See generally 1618 Twenty-First Street Tenants’ Ass'n v.