Bailey v. Blount Cnty BRD Ed.
[…] The Board contends that because Mr. Bailey voluntarily dismissed his appeal of Mr. Hord's decision to the Board, Mr. Bailey thereby failed to exhaust all available administrative remedies and the trial court's summary judgment dismissal in favor of the Board on that ground was correct. We do not agree.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-301(b)(1)(GG)(i) provides that "no nontenured, licensed employee under the director's jurisdiction shall be dismissed without first having been given, in writing" the following:

( a) Notice of the charge or charges;

( b) An opportunity for a full and complete hearing before an impartial hearing officer selected by the board;

( c) An opportunity to be represented by counsel;

( d) An opportunity to call and subpoena witnesses;