Bailey v. Blount Cnty BRD Ed.
[…] We need not address the merits of this argument, having determined an alternative ground that supports summary judgment dismissal as to this aspect of the complaint.

While statutory law specifically provides for the appeal of the dismissal of an employee such as Mr. Bailey, we find no such authority, either statutory or otherwise, for the appeal of a ten day suspension of employment such as was imposed by the Board in March of 2006. Mr. Bailey's recourse under these circumstances was to file a petition for writ of certiorari. As provided by Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101, "[t]he writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy." As further stated at Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-102, a writ of certiorari lies in a matter, such as the one before us, "[w]here no appeal is given."