Baer-Stefanov v. White
[…] The defendant instead asserts that because the statute and regulation are facially neutral and generally applicable, the rational basis standard applies. See Locke v. Davey, 540 U.S. 712, 720 n. 3 (2004) (citations omitted). In support, the defendant reiterates its previous argument that the exemption procedure giving the Secretary of State the discretion to ascertain which religious sects or orders have such bona fide religious convictions "is no different than standards already recognized under federal law." Reply at 10. Specifically, the defendant refers to § 1402(g)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, which allows a person to seek an exemption from paying certain social security taxes, and states as follows:

(g) Members of certain religious faiths. —
(1) Exemption. — Any individual may file an application (in such form and manner, and with such official, as may be prescribed by regulations under this chapter) for an exemption from the tax imposed by this chapter if he is a member of a recognized religious sect or division thereof and is an adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect or division by reason of which he is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public insurance which makes payments in the event of death, disability, old-age, or retirement or makes payments toward the cost of, or provides services for, medical care (including the benefits of any insurance system established by the Social Security Act). Such exemption may be granted only if the application contains or is accompanied by —
(A) such evidence of such individual's membership in, and adherence to the tenets or teachings of, the sect or division thereof as the Secretary may require for purposes of determining such individual's compliance with the preceding sentence, and
(B) his waiver of all benefits and other payments under titles II and XVIII of the Social Security Act on the basis of his wages and self-employment income as well as all such benefits and other payments to him on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of any other person, and only if the Commissioner of Social Security finds that —
(C) such sect or division thereof has the established tenets or teachings referred to in the preceding sentence,
(D) it is the practice, and has been for a period of time which he deems to be substantial, for members of such sect or division thereof to make provision for their dependent members which in his judgment is reasonable in view of their general level of living, and
(E) such sect or division thereof has been in existence at all times since December 31, 1950.