U.S. v. National Training Information Center
[…] Between 1998 and 2003, the DOJ, through the Office of Justice Programs and pursuant to Title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act ( 42 U.S.C. § 3701 et seq.), awarded grants to NTIC totaling almost $4.5 million dollars. These grants were to be used to train and educate over 20 community organizations to assist in fighting violent crime, drugs and substance abuse in their respective neighborhoods.

The distribution of grants under the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act is governed, like all federal entitlement statutes, by the requirements of the Byrd Amendment ( 31 U.S.C. § 1352(a)). The Byrd Amendment requires, among other things, that no federal appropriated funds awarded to a grantee may be used "to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection with any [listed] Federal action." 31 U.S.C. § 1352(a)(1). The "federal actions" include the making and extension, continuation, renewal, amendment or modification of any federal grant or loan. § 1352(a)(2).