Badalamenti v. La. Dep't of Wildlife & Fisheries
[…] It need only provide him with an exception to enforcement of the prohibition on the use of an airbow.

Defendants, on the other hand, argue that the ADA does not require it to give Plaintiff his preferred accommodation, but rather, only requires that it afford Plaintiff an equal opportunity to participate in archery hunting. Defendants point out that Louisiana law already provides accommodations for disabled hunters to engage in archery hunting. Louisiana Revised Statutes § 56:116.3 provides that:

A licensee having a disability which totally and permanently prevents his using a long bow or other conventional archery equipment, as first certified by a medical doctor duly licensed to practice medicine in this state, and having an approved permit from the department, shall be permitted to take legal deer with a crossbow or a bow that is drawn, held, and released by mechanical means, and the taking of deer with a crossbow or a bow that is drawn, held, and released by mechanical means shall be permitted in the season in which deer may be taken by rifle, or a handgun, or a shotgun not larger than a No. 10 gauge, as well as in the special deer hunting season provided in R.S. 56:116. Magnified scopes may be used with crossbows.
The state also permits disabled hunters to utilize personal assistants in the field to draw the bow.

Plaintiff has not shown that he cannot use one of the reasonable accommodations for disabled archers already provided by law.