Bailey v. Bd. of Comm'rs of La. Stadium & Exposition Dist.
[…] Trial Transcript, March 3, 2020, James Terry, p. 310.

5. Whether it would be virtually impossible to make the 100 Level accessible

As discussed above, Defendants were required to make any alterations "readily accessible" to individuals with disabilities to the "maximum extent feasible." Under this standard, the altered portion of the facility must comply fully with applicable accessibility standards and the ADAAG unless it is "virtually impossible" to do so. If compliance is virtually impossible, "the alteration shall provide the maximum physical accessibility feasible."

28 C.F.R. § 36.402(c) (The "maximum extent feasible" standard only applies to "the occasional case where the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually impossible to comply" with accessibility standards). See also 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(b)(1).

Id.

Id.