Bailey v. Bd. of Comm'rs of La. Stadium & Exposition Dist.
[…] The Superdome was built in 1975. Therefore, this heightened "alteration standard" applies only to portions of the facility where an alteration occurred.

Id. at § 35.151(b)(1).

Id. at § 36.402(a)(1).

Parties did not contest this fact. Rec. Doc. 163 at 4.

An alteration is defined as a change that "could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof." Alterations include events such as remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, and changes or rearrangement in structural parts, but typically do not include normal maintenance or painting.