Bacon v. DBI
[…] This, we have explained, might discourage the prompt payment of benefits to the employee, which, again, is the underlying beneficent purpose of the Act.

Oliver v. Nelson, 128 Neb. 160, 162, 258 N.W. 69, 70 (1934).

Bronder v. Otis Elevator Co., 121 Neb. 581, 586, 237 N.W. 671, 673 (1931).

Burns v. Nielsen, 273 Neb. 724, 733, 732 N.W.2d 640, 649 (2007).

Id.

Section 48–118, which retains much of the original language from its original enactment in 1913, is admittedly not the most carefully crafted provision of the Act. The first paragraph of § 48–118 refers generally to the fact that the employer “shall” be “subrogated to the right of the employee ... against [a] third person.” But the second paragraph specifies only that recovery “by the employer against such third person, in excess of the compensation paid by the employer ..., shall be paid ... to the employee ... and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.” Then the last paragraph mandates that “[n]othing in the ... Act shall be construed to deny the right of an injured employee ... to bring suit,” provided the employer “be made a party to the suit for the purpose of reimbursement, under the right of subrogation, of any compensation paid.”