Bacon v. DBI
[…] For the following reasons, we affirmthe judgment that Ridgetop is a “third person” and that Liberty did not waive its right to a future credit as to Ridgetop. But we remand the matter for further proceedings to determine attorney fees and costs associated with obtaining the Ridgetop settlement and for a deduction of $437,500 from the future credit amount.

Who Must Bring Action

We first address whether the future credit pursuant to § 48–118 is limited to recovery in actions instituted by employers, as opposed to actions instituted by employees. Section 48–118 states in full:

When a third person is liable to the employee or to the dependents for the injury or death of the employee, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third person. The recovery by such employer shall not be limited to the amount payable as compensation to such employee or dependents, but such employer may recover any amount which such employee or his or her dependents should have been entitled to recover.

Any recovery by the employer against such third person, in excess of the compensation paid by the employer after deducting the expenses of making such recovery, shall be paid forthwith to the employee or to the dependents and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.

Nothing in the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be construed to deny the right of an injured employee or of his or her personal representative to bring suit against such third person in his or her own name or in the name of the personal representative based upon such liability, but in such event an employer having paid or paying compensation to such employee or his or her dependents shall be made a party to the suit for the purpose of reimbursement, under the right of subrogation, of any compensation paid.
Bacon relies on the fact that the sentence which refers to the future credit mentions only “[a]ny recovery by the employer.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In Turner v.