Dahlbeck v. New London Concrete
[…] Thus, the sole issue raised on appeal to this court is whether Minn.Stat. § 176.061 (1974) allowed for the recovery of benefits paid by the Special Compensation Fund.

See, e.g., Leahy v. St. Mary's Hospital, 339 N.W.2d 265 (Minn. 1983); Yaeger v. Delano Granite Works, 250 Minn. 303, 84 N.W.2d 363 (1957).

Minn.Stat. § 176.061 (1974) provided for distribution of third-party proceeds from actions for damages or settlement as follows:

Subd. 6. Costs, attorney fees, expenses. The proceeds of all actions for damages or settlement thereof under section 176.061, received by the injured employee or his dependents or by the employer as provided by subdivision 5, shall be divided as follows:

(a) After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, including but not limited to attorneys fees and burial expense in excess of the statutory liability, then

(b) One-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employee or his dependents, without being subject to any right of subrogation.

(c) Out of the balance remaining, the employer shall be reimbursed for all compensation paid under chapter 176.

(d) Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employee or his dependents, and shall be a credit to employer for any compensation which employer is obligated to pay, but has not paid, and for any compensation that such employer shall be obligated to make in the future.

There shall be no reimbursement or credit to employer for interest or penalties.

In 1981, the legislature amended section 176.-061, subdivision 6(c) (1986) to read:

Out of the balance remaining, the employer or the special compensation fund shall be reimbursed in an amount equal to all benefits paid under this chapter to or on behalf of the employee or the employee's dependents by the employer or special compensation fund, less the product of the costs deducted under clause (a) divided by the total proceeds received by the employee or his dependents from the other party multiplied by all benefits paid by the employer or the special compensation fund to the employee or the employee's dependents.

Under the plain language of the 1974 law, the Special Compensation Fund was not entitled to reimbursement.