Auto-Chlor Sys. of N.Y.C., Inc. v. Better Living Food Corp.
[…] Batalias." (Id.) On each date, one copy of the letter was addressed to Batalias at "356 E. 50th Street, Apt. 1, New York, NY 10022" (the "Apartment 1 Address") and another copy of the letter was addressed to Batalias at the Stonehill Address.

Plaintiff submits an affidavit of service, dated February 26, 2018, stating that a copy of the instant motion was mailed to Batalias at the Stonehill Address, allegedly his "last known address." (NYSCEF Doc No. 7.)

DISCUSSION

CPLR 2001 provides that, "[a]t any stage of an action . . . the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity[] . . . to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded[.]" The Appellate Division, First Department has held that a "[d]elay in filing proof of service under CPLR 308 is merely a procedural irregularity, not jurisdictional, and may be corrected nunc pro tunc by the court."