Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Condron
[…] CV-09-6001411-S, (February 17, 2011, Devine, J.) (written notice sent by certified mail satisfied condition precedent to foreclosure); Key Bank of New York, N.A. v. Paup, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV-92-0290077-S (November 10, 1994, Rodriguez, J.) (same). Cf. Echavarria v. Nat'l Grange Mut. Ins. Co., 275 Conn. 408, 414-15, 880 A.2d 882 (2005) (mailbox rule applicable where notice of cancellation of insurance policy sent by mail evidenced by certificate of mailing, pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-343(a), which expressly provides that " [n]o notice of cancellation of a policy . . . may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing").

The Condrons have cited two Superior Court decisions in support of their argument that mailing a notice by certified mail is not the same as mailing it by first class mail: Taylor v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 48 Conn.Supp. 410, 849 A.2d 26 (2004) and Hanson v.