ATRONIC INTL., GMBH v. SAI SEMISPECIALISTS OF A.
[…] Atronic also seeks to reargue this Court's conclusion that the October 19 purchase order constituted a confirmatory memorandum, and asserts that the Court should have considered it as one part of a signed, written contract between he parties. The Court rejects this argument for the reasons discussed supra regarding Atronic's series-of-writings argument, as well as the additional reason that, at the summary judgment stage, Atronic itself expressly asserted that the October 19 purchase order constituted a confirmatory memorandum under Section 2-201(2). Specifically, Atronic argued that:

Between merchants, a writing from one party to the other confirming the transaction is sufficient [to satisfy the Statute of Frauds] "unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received." U.C.C. § 2-201(2). . . . Atronic sent an amended, written purchase order on October 19, 2001. SAI received the amended purchase order and did not write back to Atronic objecting to it.