Atlantic Recording Corp. v. Pancrazio
[…] A permanent injunction may issue when the Court's exercise of equity jurisdiction is proper, the plaintiff has succeeded on the merits, and the balance of the equities tips in favor of injunctive relief. Chao v. Rothermel, 327 F.3d 223, 228 (3rd Cir. 2003).

As to the first prong, equity jurisdiction is proper where (1) plaintiff has no adequate legal remedy; (2) the threatened injury is real, not imagined; and (3) no equitable defenses exist. Roe v. Operation Rescue, 919 F.2d 857, 868 n. 8 (3rd Cir. 1990). Equity jurisdiction is specifically provided for in 17 U.S.C. § 502(a): "Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." Where, as here, Defendant's actions in participating in an online media distribution system have left the copyrighted works at issue vulnerable to widespread infringement, a legal remedy is insufficient and the threatened injury is real.