Atl. Union Bank v. Holt
[…] The ultimate inquiry in examining a motion for summary judgment is whether there is "sufficient evidence favoring the nonmoving party for a jury to return a verdict for that party. If the [nonmoving party's] evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted." Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 249-50 (internal citations omitted).

III. Analysis

In a footnote, the Holts argue that the five-year statute of limitations bars the Bank's claims. (Holt Resp. 2 n.1.) However, a six-year statute of limitations applies to the Bank's claims. See Va. Code § 8.3A-118 (stating that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note . . . "). In any event, this cause of action did not begin to accrue until 2019, when the Holts defaulted.