Atl. Union Bank v. Holt
[…] Therefore, the Holts argue that these agreements are invalid. This argument fails for two reasons. First, because the Holts failed to raise this argument in their Answer and nothing in the record indicates that the Bank was on notice of this argument, the Holts have waived their right to pursue this argument. Second, even if the Court were to consider this contention, the Court would likely find that it does not preclude summary judgment.

Section 202.7 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:

Rule for qualified applicant. Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested. A creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an application for joint credit. . . .

Additional parties. If, under a creditor's standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the credit requested, a creditor may request a cosigner, guarantor, endorser, or similar party. The applicant's spouse may serve as an additional party, but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.
12 C.F.R. §§ 202.7(d)(1), (5)

1. The Holts Waived This Argument