Atl. Union Bank v. Holt
[…] See Bryant Real Estate, Inc., 106 F. App'x at 186. Thus, the Holts waived their right to rely on this defense.

2. Even if the Court Were to Consider the Merits of the Holts' 12 C.F.R. § 202.7 Defense It Would Likely Fail

Second, even if the Court were to reach the merits of a § 202.7 defense, the Court would likely find that the defense fails because nothing in the record indicates: (1) that John Holt, III, was a qualified applicant; and, (2) that the Bank required Patricia Holt to sign the 2012 Note or the Forbearance Agreement.

Section 202.7 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, in pertinent part:

Rule for qualified applicant. Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested. A creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an application for joint credit. . . .

Additional parties. If, under a creditor's standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the credit requested, a creditor
may request a cosigner, guarantor, endorser, or similar party. The applicant's spouse may serve as an additional party, but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.
12 C.F.R. §§ 202.7(d)(1), (5).

The Holts argue that "[b]y entering into three Amendments to the Forbearance Agreement without requiring the signature of Patricia Holt, the Bank acknowledged that John Holt[, III's] creditworthiness alone was sufficient.