Asseng v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] (Pl.'s Opp., Docket Entry 17, at 8.) Accordingly, Plaintiff's state law claims for false arrest, assault, and battery are hereby DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

II. Sufficiency of the Notice of Claim

Defendants further contend that Plaintiff's defamation and failure to supervise claims should be dismissed because Plaintiff did not include them within the Notice of Claim. (Def.'s Br. at 5-6.) The Court agrees.

Under Section 50-e(2), the Notice of Claim must include "the nature of the claim; [ ] the time when, the place where and the manner in which the claim arose; and [ ] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." Parise v. N. Y. City Dep't of Sanitation, 306 Fed. App'x 695, 696 (2d Cir. 2009) (alterations in original).