Asseng v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Hardy v. N.Y. City Health and Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793 (2d Cir. 1999) (emphasis in original); see also Felder v. Casey, 487 U.S. 131, 151, 108 S. Ct. 2302, 2313, 101 L. Ed. 2d 123 (1988) ("[F]ederal courts entertaining state-law claims against . . . municipalities are obligated to apply the notice-of-claim provision."). "Under New York law, a notice of claim is a condition precedent to bringing personal injury actions against municipal corporations." Hardy, 164 F.3d at 793 (citing N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 50-e (2013)). Section 50-e mandates that "[i]n any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law . . . the notice of claim shall . . . be served . . . within ninety days after the claim arises." N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 50-e(1)(a). Plaintiff concedes that his claims for false arrest, assault, and battery all arose from events that occurred on January 18, 2013 and that the Notice was not timely with respect to those allegations.