Ashmus v. Bay Village School District Board of Educ
[…] Paragraph sixty-two: The wrongful conduct of Defendant BTA violates Chapter 4112 of the Ohio Revised Code.

Defendant BVTA argues that these claims that plaintiff's union failed in its duty to fairly represent her, based entirely upon state law, can only be brought before the Ohio State Employment Relations Board ("SERB"), and not in the courts. For the following reasons, this Court agrees.

The BVTA's duty to fairly represent its members derives from Section 4117 of the Ohio Revised Code, particularly § 4117.11(B)(6), which provides in pertinent part:

It is an unfair labor practice for an employee organization, its agents, or representatives, or public employees to:
* * * * *
(6) Fail to fairly represent all public employees in a bargaining unit.

The Ohio Supreme Court has clearly held that SERB, and not the courts, has exclusive jurisdiction to resolve issues of unfair representation brought by a member of an employee organization as defined in Ohio Revised Code § 4117.01(D). State ex rel. Ohio Department of Mental Health v.