Arundel Valley, LLC v. Branch River Plastics, Inc.
[…] [T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof."
Id.

31. The warranty document - reflected in Defendant's - Exhibit 21 meets all requirements of 11 M.R.S. § 2-316, including the necessary reference to "merchantability." Id. (dictating that it is a sufficient disclaimer to state "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.").

32. However, the sufficiency of the "Limited' 20 Year Warranty" in Defendant's Exhibit 21 for purposes of section 2-316 does not mean that Branch River's disclaimer of warranties was effective. To be effective, a warranty disclaimer must be part of the bargain between a buyer and seller.