Gannett v. Pettegrow
[…] Title 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-725 provides that an action for breach of contract for the sale of goods must be commenced within fours years after the cause of action accrues and provides that a cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. Id., § 2-725(1) (2). As for breach of warranties, § 2-725 provides that breach occurs "when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance . . . and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance." Id., § 2-725(2).

According to the defendants, the boat building agreement is subject to the Uniform Commercial Code and the plaintiffs' contract and warranty claims are barred by the Code's four-year statute of limitation.