Arteaga v. Waterford
[…] Section 52-584, in relevant part, provides: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . ."

Section 7-101a(d) provides: "No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued."

B. 1.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-577, the statute of limitations for the § 1983 claim is three years. See Owens v.