Arriaga v. Warden, Sing Sing Corr. Facility
[…] Borras, who could not have witnessed the shooting." (Br. 19.)

Arriaga fails to show that Borras testified falsely. "A witness commits perjury if he gives false testimony concerning a material matter with the willful intent to provide false testimony, as distinguished from incorrect testimony resulting from confusion, mistake, or faulty memory." United States v. Monteleone, 257 F.3d 210, 219 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing United States v. Dunningan, 507 U.S. 87, 94 (1993)); cf. N.Y. Penal Law § 210.00(5) (defining "swears falsely" as "when [a person] intentionally makes a false statement which he does not believe to be true . . . while giving testimony"). "Simple inaccuracies or inconsistencies in testimony do not rise to the level of perjury." Monteleone, 257 F.3d at 219. Here, Arriaga fails to identify any fatal inconsistencies in Borras' testimony.