Read v. Thompson
[…] (See Am. Pet. Part 2 at 9, 13-14.) According to Petitioner, because he "was aquited [sic] or[] sent[e]nced, [and the] criminal action is no longer pending, any temporary order of protection issued by [the] court, under [the] statute providing for issuance of such order when any criminal act is pending[,] becomes a mere nullity." (Id. at 15; see also Pet'r's Obj's I at 9-10.) Petitioner cites to New York case law to support his argument. (See, e.g., Am. Pet. Part 2 at 21-25; Pet'r's Obj's I at 8-9.) But these cases, and Petitioner's argument, rely on N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §530.13(1), which allows for the issuance of a temporary order of protection "as a condition of a pre-trial release, or as a condition of release on bail or an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal." For example, in People v. Bleau, 718 N.Y.S.2d 453 (App.