Arnold v. Minner
[…] Relying on the argument made by the DOC based on the exclusivity provision of 19 Del. C. § 2304, the Individual Defendants contend that they are entitled to dismissal of Plaintiff's claim based on the Delaware Tort Claims Act alleged in Count III of her Complaint. Plaintiff contends that additional discovery is needed to determine whether the "dual persona" exception recognized by the Delaware Superior Court in Patton v. Simone, 1992 WL 183051 (Del.Super. July 16, 1992) applies to extend liability beyond the parameters set forth in Section 2304.

In full Section 2304 provides:

Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.

Under the dual persona doctrine,

[a]n employer may become a third person, vulnerable to tort suit by an employee, if — and only if — he possesses a second persona to his status as employer that by established standards the law recognizes as a separate legal person.