Arnold v. Minner
[…] In subsequent cases, the Delaware Supreme Court has concluded that an insurance-dependent provision, like 18 Del. C. § 6511, does not waive sovereign immunity where there is no insurance in place to cover the alleged loss. See e.g., State of Delaware Department of Health and Social Services v. Sheppard, No. 176, 2004 WL 2850086, *1 (Del. Dec. 10, 2004).

Plaintiff contends that the Delaware Supreme Court's ruling inDoe should be disregarded, because the Delaware General Assembly passed 10 Del. C. § 5403 this year pertaining to the construction and interpretation of laws. In pertinent part, Section 5403 provides:

Construction and interpretation of laws. (a) Delaware judicial officers may not create or amend statutes, nor second-guess the soundness of public policy or wisdom of the General Assembly in passing statutes, nor may they interpret or construe statutes and other Delaware law when the text is clear and unambiguous. . . .

Applying this section to the waiver question, Plaintiff contends that the Doe court overstepped its boundaries by looking to the funding mechanism of the legislation, rather than the "mindset" of the General Assembly.