Armenta v. Astrue
[…] [AR at 22.] At step five, the ALJ found, based on the Medical-Vocational Guidelines and the VE's testimony, that "there are jobs that exist in significant numbers in the national economy that [plaintiff] ... can perform." [AR at 23.] Accordingly, the ALJ determined that plaintiff has not been under a disability since July 31, 2008, the date her application was filed. [AR at 24.]

RFC is what a claimant can do despite existing exertional and nonexertional limitations. See Cooper v. Sullivan, 880 F.2d 1152, 1155 n.5 (9th Cir. 1989).

20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c) defines "medium work" as work that involves "lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds."

V.


THE ALJ'S DECISION