Arkansas Department of Human Ser. v. Hudson
[…] We previously summarized the facts of this case as follows:

On May 13, 1998, the Arkansas Department of Human Services (DHS) revoked Sandra Hudson's child-care license, and Hudson appealed that decision to the circuit court, which stayed the DHS decision pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212(c) (Repl. 1996) of the Arkansas Administrative Procedure Act. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 25-15-201 to 214 (Repl. 1996 and Supp. 1997). Section 25-15-212(c), in relevant part, provides "the filing of the petition does not automatically stay enforcement of the agency decision, but the . . . reviewing court may do so upon such terms as may be just." After 120 days expired from the entry of the circuit court's stay order, DHS moved to vacate the order under Ark.