Arias-Agramonte v. Commissioner of Ins
[…] I.N.S., 157 F.3d 106 (2d Cir. 1998), cert. denied sub nom. Navas v. Reno, 526 U.S. 1004, 119 S.Ct. 1141, 143 L.Ed.2d 209 (1999); Ledesma-Valdes v. Sava, 604 F. Supp. 675, 679 (S.D.N.Y. 1985) (same).

a. IIRIRA Specifically Designates the Attorney General With the Power Over Alien Custody

On a broad level, the Attorney General is the custodian of alien detainees because she has primary authority for enforcing IIRIRA and is the "ultimate decisionmaker" as to all INS matters.See 8 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1); Henderson, 157 F.3d at 126. More specifically, IIRIRA designates the Attorney General as the person responsible for taking deportable aliens into custody, see 8 U.S.C. § 1222(a) ("whenever the Attorney General has received information showing that any aliens are coming from a country (hosting certain diseases], such aliens shall be detained by the Attorney General . . ."); § 1226(c)(1) ("The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who [is deportable or inadmissible for having committed a crime]"); and for releasing them, see 8 U.S.C. § 1126(b) ("The Attorney General at any time may revoke a bond or parole . . ., rearrest the alien . . . and