Arias-Agramonte v. Commissioner of Ins
[…] Reno v. Arab-American Anti-Discrimination Committee, 525 U.S. 471, 483, 119 S.Ct. 936, 943 (1999) (holding that limit of judicial review in IIRIRA 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g) to Attorney General's decisions to "commence proceedings, adjudicate cases, and execute removal orders" meant exactly what it said).

Nonetheless, some would argue that this statutory language is just a legal fiction naming the Attorney General as a proxy for other immigration officials. Yet the drafters of IIRIRA were capable of conferring duties on other named officials in a variety of provisions. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1222(b) ("The physical and mental examination of arriving aliens . . . shall be made by medical officers of the United States Public Health Service . . . ."); 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(3) ("All aliens . . . seeking admission . . . shall be inspected by immigration officers"); 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(i) ("An asylum officer shall conduct interviews of aliens referred . . . at a port of entry . . . .").