Arellano v. Sessions
[…] According to BIA precedent, in an initial bond determination under § 1226(a), the alien "must establish to the satisfaction of the [IJ] and the [BIA] that he or she does not present a danger to persons or property, is not a threat to the national security, and does not pose a risk of flight." Matter of Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. 37, 40 (BIA 2006) (citing In Re Adeniji, 22 I. & N. Dec. 1102, 1112 (BIA 1999)); see also 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8) (permitting DHS to release an alien detained under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) if the alien "demonstrate[s] to the satisfaction of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceeding").

The BIA is the only forum from which an alien may seek reconsideration of the substance of an IJ's discretionary bond determination. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.19(f), 1003.38, 1236.1(d)(3); see also Demore v.