Arellano v. Harrington
[…] Marten's own penal interest because she was working in concert with them.
We conclude the entire statement was properly admitted as a declaration against interest.
Even assuming for the sake of argument that the evidence should have been excluded, any error was harmless. (People v. Samuels (2005) 36 Cal.4th 96, 121 [applying Watson standard].) Others testified they saw Cervantes do the shooting, and Olague made admissions to a jail mate connecting himself to the murders.
We see no reversible evidentiary error regarding Marten.

(Opinion at *19-21.)

Evidence Code section 1230 states, "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."

Evidence Code section 1230 states, "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."

The state appellate court's conclusion that the testimony of Marten's father met the requirements for admissibility as a hearsay exception under the California Evidence Code is binding on this court.