Arellano v. Harrington
[…] (Pet. at 103.) Petitioner notes that, at trial, all of the defendants were deemed to have joined in each other's "motions and trial objections," and "in limine rulings were deemed binding, and objections were deemed to include constitutional grounds." (Id.) He therefore joins "all arguments to be raised by copetitioners in this Court as well." (Id.)

Respondent argues that petitioner may not join in claims or other petitions filed by his co-defendants because he has not signed and verified those pleadings. (Answer at 79.) See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 ("Application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf."). Respondent also argues that, pursuant to Eastern District of California Local Rule 220, a petition for a writ of habeas corpus must be complete in itself without reference to prior or superseded pleadings.