Arellano v. Harrington
[…] To prevail, he must show that his counsel's performance fell below professional standards and that a more favorable result was reasonably probable absent the deficiency. (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 689; People v. Ledesma (1987) 43 Cal.3d 171, 215-218.) Arellano argues deficiency and prejudice are shown because the claims are meritorious, the potential for prejudice apparent and, since related objections were raised, there was no tactical reason for counsel not to object.
Arellano says section 29 prohibits an expert from offering an opinion on the ultimate question of intent, knowledge, mental state, or reasonableness. However, section 29 speaks only about an expert "testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect . . .," none of which was applicable here.