Arellano v. Harrington
[…] The court reasoned as follows:

B. Section 12022.53
Arellano contends the trial court erred in imposing firearm enhancements (§ 12022.53) for being a principal in a gang-related crime where a principal used a gun. Arellano claims the enhancements did not apply to Counts 2 through 4, because he was convicted, not as a principal, but as an aider/abettor under the natural/probable consequences doctrine. We disagree.
Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1), provides, "The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d) [use of firearm]."
Section 31 defines "principals" as "All persons concerned in the commission of a crime, whether it be felony or misdemeanor, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission . . . ."