Arellano v. Harrington
[…] App.4th 458, 466.) Here, there was plenty of evidence that Cervantes associated with gang members, understood gang culture, was present when Arellano and Olague discussed the plan, and that a non-gang-member would be trusted as shooter in a gang-related crime with an eye toward earning membership in the gang. Cervantes complains the expert gave as an (invalid) example of association the fact that Cervantes once lived with Olague's family. However, that example did not stand alone.
The evidence sufficed for application of section 186.22

(Opinion at *38-40.)

Section 190.2 states in part: "(a) The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole [LWOP] if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found [true] . . . [¶] (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang . . . and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Every person, not the actual killer, who, with the intent to kill, aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, solicits, requests, or assists any actor in the commission of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or imprisonment in the state prison for [LWOP] if one or more of the special circumstances in subdivision (a) has been found to be true . . . ."

Section 190.2 states in part: "(a) The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole [LWOP] if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found [true] . . . [¶] (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang . . . and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Every person, not the actual killer, who, with the intent to kill, aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, solicits, requests, or assists any actor in the commission of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or imprisonment in the state prison for [LWOP] if one or more of the special circumstances in subdivision (a) has been found to be true . . . ."

The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment "protects the accused against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged."