Mathes Brierre Architects v. Karlton/ISG Enters.
[…] "[T]he personalities of an L.L.C. and its members are wholly separate by law." Nunez v. Pinnacle Homes, L.L.C. , 15-0087, p. 5 (La. 10/14/15), 180 So.3d 285, 289 (citation omitted). To promote business, "the legislature intended to shield individual members, managers, and employees of an L.L.C. from liability, albeit with certain exceptions." Id. To that end, the legislature established "narrowly defined" limited liability exceptions to the general rule of limited liability. Id.

La. R.S. 12:1320 provides:

A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter.

B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.

C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person's rights against or liability to the limited liability company.

D. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.

I find that various legal options were available to Mathes and rules "can be derived from legislation" that applies to the particular circumstances in this case, particularly La. R.S. 12:1320(D).