Mathes Brierre Architects v. Karlton/ISG Enters.
[…] R.S. 12:1320(D) are exclusive and a claimant can only file a cause of action against a member of an LLC for the conduct of a member or manager on behalf of the LLC under the following areas of law: (1) fraud; (2) professional duty breach; and (3) negligent or wrongful act (sometimes collectively "Statutory Exceptions). They allege that Mathes did not properly file a claim under the "Fraud Exception" and did not prove Members’ liability under the "Negligent or Wrongful Act Exception."

La. R.S. 12:1320 (B) reads: "Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company." See also La. R.S. 12:1320 (C), which reads: "A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person's rights against or liability to the limited liability company."

La. R.S. 12:1320 (A) reads: "The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter." (Emphasis added).

La. R.S. 12:1320 (D) reads: "Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him."

Karlton/ISG and Members further argue that courts are bound to follow Ogea v. Merritt, 13-1085 (La. 12/10/13), 130 So.3d 888, the seminal case interpreting La.