Mathes Brierre Architects v. Karlton/ISG Enters.
[…] I find that Louisiana law applies because the parties acquiesced in its application. Even if Florida law applies, the Court explained in Thomas v. Bridges, 13-1855, p. 8 (La. 5/7/14), 144 So.3d 1001, 1008 that if no liability existed on the basis of the foreign LLC's laws, a member of a foreign LLC could still be assessed for liability under La. R.S. 12:1320(D).

I disagree with the majority that Florida and Louisiana similarly invoke equity. Compare La. R.S. 12:1320 ("liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter") and Fla. Stat. Ann. § 605.0111 (West) ("the principles of law and equity, including the common law principles relating to the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care, supplement this chapter.").