Mathes Brierre Architects v. Karlton/ISG Enters.
[…] Bridges, 13-1855, p. 8 (La. 5/7/14), 144 So.3d 1001, 1008 that if no liability existed on the basis of the foreign LLC's laws, a member of a foreign LLC could still be assessed for liability under La. R.S. 12:1320(D).

I disagree with the majority that Florida and Louisiana similarly invoke equity. Compare La. R.S. 12:1320 ("liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter") and Fla. Stat. Ann. § 605.0111 (West) ("the principles of law and equity, including the common law principles relating to the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care, supplement this chapter."). Under the civilian tradition, judicial decisions are not intended to be an authoritative source of law in Louisiana. See A.N. Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law System § 35, p. 53 (1977).