Ogea v. Travis Merritt & Merritt Constr., Llc.
[…] The Contract Factor

If the member's conduct at issue was required by, or was in furtherance of, a contract between the claimant and the LLC, that situation weighs against holding the member personally liable for the conduct. This factor is directly drawn from La. R.S. 12:1320(B), particularly the following language: “no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a[n] ... obligation ... of the limited liability company.” The Civil Code establishes that a contract is one type of obligation. SeeLa. C.C. art. 1756 (“An obligation is a legal relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the obligee.”); see alsoLa. C.C. art.1906 (defining “contract” as “an agreement by two or more parties whereby obligations are created, modified, or extinguished.”).