Ogea v. Travis Merritt & Merritt Constr., Llc.
[…] In determining the existence of a civil duty, our inquiry must focus on whether the statute was intended to protect a particular plaintiff from the type of harm which ensued. Boyer v. Johnson, 360 So.2d 1164, 1169 (La.1978); see also Laird, 267 So.2d at 717.


Gugliuzza v. K.C.M.C., Inc., 606 So.2d 790, 793 (1992).

The Contract Factor

If the member's conduct at issue was required by, or was in furtherance of, a contract between the claimant and the LLC, that situation weighs against holding the member personally liable for the conduct. This factor is directly drawn from La. R.S. 12:1320(B), particularly the following language: “no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a[n] ... obligation ... of the limited liability company.” The Civil Code establishes that a contract is one type of obligation. SeeLa.