Ogea v. Travis Merritt & Merritt Constr., Llc.
[…] SeeLa.C.Cr.P. arts. 899(A) and 900(A)(5). Even so, an aggrieved party has a wider array of remedies under civil law besides the payment of money as a condition of probation as provided under criminal law. Notwithstanding an order of monetary restitution in a criminal case, an aggrieved party may for tactical reasons still wish to pursue a civil judgment. For instance, in a civil case, an aggrieved party may prefer specific performance of an obligation rather than the payment of money. See, e.g.,La. C.C. art. 1986 (“Upon an obligor's failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument, the court shall grant specific performance plus damages for delay if the obligee so demands. If specific performance is impracticable, the court may allow damages to the obligee.”).

Notably, only those crimes for which a natural person, not a juridical person such as an LLC, could be held culpable, should be considered. To allow consideration of crimes applicable to only juridical persons would thwart the general rule in La.