Arbouin v. Bob's Disc. Furniture, LLC
[…] D. Negligent Hiring, Supervision and Retention

Arbouin further alleges that Defendants Bob's and Pillai negligently hired and supervised Brigham. Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed because the New York Workers' Compensation Law provides the exclusive remedy for negligence claims against employers, see N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 29(6), and, alternatively, that Plaintiff fails to adequately allege that Defendants knew or should have known of Brigham's alleged propensities.

The New York Workers' Compensation Law Section 29(6) provides in pertinent part:

The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee . . . when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ. . . . The limitation of liability of an employer . . . for the injury or death of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ. . . .
N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 29(6).

Under New York law, common law negligence claims are “precluded by New York Workers' Compensation Law, which provides the exclusive remedy for negligence claims against an employer.” Kelly v.