Arbouin v. Bob's Disc. Furniture, LLC
[…] Lauria v. Donahue, 438 F.Supp.2d 131, 142 (E.D.N.Y. 2006).

Accordingly, the Court respectfully recommends that Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs cause of action for negligent hiring, supervision and retention be granted.

E. Assault and Battery Plaintiffs final cause of action is for assault and battery, which Defendants argue is time-barred.

In New York, claims of assault and battery have a one-year statute of limitations that runs from the date of each alleged act. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(3) (“The following actions shall be commenced within one year[:] . . . an action to recover damages for assault, battery, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, false words causing special damages, or a violation of the right of privacy under section fifty-one of the civil rights law[ ]. . . .”); Ferran v. Williams, 194 A.D.2d 962, 963, 598 N.Y.S.2d 866, 868 (3d Dep't 1993).