Aramini v. City of Buffalo
[…] Rather, consistent with the remainder of its opinion, the court held that in situations of corporate merger, assets, obligations, and liabilities can merge "by operation of law" - specifically New York Business Corporation Law § 906(b)(3), which provides, "The surviving or consolidated corporation shall assume and be liable for all the liabilities, obligations and penalties of each of the constituent entities." There is no indication whatsoever that the court intended a broader interpretation. See Billy, 51 N.Y2d at passim (citing Business Corporation Law § 906(b)(3)).