Akers Mot. Lines v. City of N.Y
[…] The trailer was 45 feet long, 8 feet wide, and 13 feet, 6 inches in height. Mr. Montagna had passed this location prior to the accident and had driven tractor trailers in the same location once every two weeks. He had passed under the structure in question without incident on previous occasions.

That there was no sign stating the height of the railroad overpass.

The parties agreed that if the plaintiff prevailed the damage sustained to the tractor trailer was in the sum of $3,738.42.

Subdivision (d) of section 1640 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, dealing with the matter, provides: "Each such legislative body of a city or a village shall cause signs to be erected to inform persons of the legal overhead clearance for all bridges and structures on highways under its jurisdiction. The legal clearance shall be one foot less than the measured clearance. The measured clearance shall be the minimum height to the bridge or structure measured vertically from the traveled portion of the roadway. On bridges or structures having fourteen feet or more of measured clearance, no such signs shall be required."

City of New York argues that neither the common law nor subdivision (d) of section 1640 obligates it to post clearance signs on overhead structures. In support it cites Aetna Cas. Sur. Co. v. City of New York ( 5 Misc.2d 110) and New York Cent. R.R. Co. v. Pender ( 303 N.Y. 651).