Akers Mot. Lines v. City of N.Y
[…] The bridge, in this case, is on a highway over which the City of New York has jurisdiction and therefore comes within subdivision (d) of section 1640.

The question still remains whether subdivision (d) of section 1640 is mandatory.

Although subdivision (d) of section 1640 is included in article 39 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (regulation of traffic by cities) and section 1603 (delegation of powers) refers to "Any and all of the powers granted by this chapter [Vehicle and Traffic Law] to the legislative body of a city" and subdivision (a) of section 1642 of article 39 (additional traffic regulations in cities having a population in excess of one million) states, "In addition to the other powers granted by this article, the legislative body of any city having a population in excess of one million, may by local law * * * regulate traffic on * * * any highway * * * in such city", all of which delegate discretionary powers to legislative bodies of cities to regulate traffic in their communities, nevertheless, mandatory duties are also imposed on them.