Akers Mot. Lines v. City of N.Y
[…] However, subdivision (d) of section 1640, successor to subdivision 18 of section 14, omits any such reference. Instead, "each such legislative body of a city" is obligated to cause overhead clearance signs to be posted for all bridges on highways under its jurisdiction.

The bridge, in this case, is on a highway over which the City of New York has jurisdiction and therefore comes within subdivision (d) of section 1640.

The question still remains whether subdivision (d) of section 1640 is mandatory.

Although subdivision (d) of section 1640 is included in article 39 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (regulation of traffic by cities) and section 1603 (delegation of powers) refers to "Any and all of the powers granted by this chapter [Vehicle and Traffic Law] to the legislative body of a city" and subdivision (a) of section 1642 of article 39 (additional traffic regulations in cities having a population in excess of one million) states, "In addition to the other powers granted by this article, the legislative body of any city having a population in excess of one million, may by local