Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶49 In addition to the wider context of WIS. STAT. ch. 227 as a whole, we look to the specific provisions in WIS. STAT. § 227.135. It is clear from these terms that it is the previously authorized scope statement that gives content to "the scope of the proposed rule" in subsection (4) and that "the scope of the proposed rule" is not limited to one version of the draft rule. Several of the elements that must be included in each scope statement, enumerated in § 227.135(1), correspond to the subject matter of the rule-making procedure, which is consistent with the evident purpose of § 227.135(4) that we describe above. This is illustrated by the requirements that a scope statement describe "the objective of the rule" and "existing policies relevant to the rule and of new policies proposed to be included in the rule." See § 227.135(1)(a)-(b). These requirements are consistent with a range of possible outcomes for the agency’s proposal to promulgate a new rule—consistent with the definition above of "scope"—regardless of the content of the particular rule that may survive the process.

Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 227.135(1) requires that each statement of scope contain all of the following:

(a) A description of the objective of the rule.

(b) A description of existing policies relevant to the rule and of new policies proposed to be included in the rule and an analysis of policy alternatives.

(c) The statutory authority for the rule.

(d) Estimates of the amount of time that state employees will spend to develop the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule.

(e) A description of all of the entities that may be affected by the rule.

(f) A summary and preliminary comparison of any existing or proposed federal regulation that is intended to address the activities to be regulated by the rule.

¶50 Beyond all that, the absence of language in WIS. STAT. § 227.135(4) regarding draft rules further supports the view that § 227.135(4) addresses changes from topics included in the scope statement.