Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Specifically, under the changed draft rule, the owner of land enrolled in a permanent easement is required to have obtained authorization, during the previous year, from the administrator of the easement program to use the land for an activity that is one of the specified agricultural uses. Sec. Tax 18.05(1)(d)3.b. These previous-year authorized uses are sometimes referred to as "compatible uses," apparently based on the idea that some agricultural activities might be compatible with the conservation purposes of the easement at issue. See, e.g. , 16 U.S.C. § 3865c(b)(5)(C)(i) ("Land subject to a wetland reserve easement may be used for compatible economic uses, including such activities as ... periodic haying or grazing, if such use is specifically permitted by the wetland reserve easement plan developed for the land ... and is consistent with the long-term protection and enhancement of the wetland resources for which the easement was established."). ¶34 Before addressing in turn each of the rule-making procedures that the LLC contends the Department should have undertaken, we briefly explain why we reject the LLC’s argument that Department representatives engaged in improper communications with interested parties.