Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See Wisconsin Realtors Ass'n v. PSC , 2015 WI 63, ¶39, 363 Wis. 2d 430, 867 N.W.2d 364.

¶26 Notably, we bear in mind the presumption that the Department complied with all WIS. STAT. ch. 227 rule-making procedures because the Department filed the final version of the rule with the legislature at the end of a rule-making process. See WIS. STAT. § 227.20(3)(c) ("Filing a certified copy of a rule with the legislative reference bureau creates a presumption ... [t]hat all of the rule-making procedures required by this chapter were complied with ...."). Therefore, as the LLC acknowledges, it bears the burden of rebutting this presumption. See Wisconsin Realtors , 363 Wis. 2d 430, ¶66, 867 N.W.2d 364.

¶27 We now fill in pertinent details on the property tax aspect of the rule making at issue here.