Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶36 As the Department notes, WIS. STAT. § 227.135(2) and related statutes do not flatly prohibit all agency activity before an agency issues a scope statement. Logically, § 227.135(2) explicitly allows the agency to undertake all activity necessary to prepare the scope statement. Further, under WIS. STAT. § 227.13, "[a]n agency may use informal conferences and consultations to obtain the viewpoint and advice of interested persons with respect to contemplated rule making." The LLC does not attempt to reconcile §§ 227.135(2) and 227.13, so as to create a coherent standard, and therefore does not make clear what types of communications or meetings it submits are prohibited by § 227.135(2).