Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶50 Beyond all that, the absence of language in WIS. STAT. § 227.135(4) regarding draft rules further supports the view that § 227.135(4) addresses changes from topics included in the scope statement. The legislature could have easily phrased § 227.135(4) to require the revision of scope statements whenever there is a change to "the text of the proposed rule," or, following the wording of other statutes in WIS. STAT. ch. 227, whenever there is a change to the "draft" or "form of the proposed rule." See, e.g. , WIS. STAT. §§ 227.185 ("After a proposed rule is in final draft form , the agency shall submit the proposed rule to the governor for approval." (emphasis added)), 227.14(2) (preparation of proposed rule includes creating an analysis of the plain language of the proposed rule "printed as a preface to the text of the proposed rule when it is published or distributed"). Instead, it chose to use the broader phrase, "changes the scope.