Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] WIS. STAT. § 227.16(1). As part of legislative review of a final draft rule prior to promulgation, a rule-making agency must prepare a report for the legislature that includes, among other things, "[a] summary of public comments to the proposed rule and the agency’s response to those comments, and an explanation of any modification made in the proposed rule as a result of public comments or testimony received at a public hearing." See WIS. STAT. § 227.19(3)(b). This report must also list "the persons who appeared or registered for or against the proposed rule at a public hearing." Sec. 227.19(3)(c).

We now explain why we reject the Department’s apparent argument that legislative changes to Wis. Stat. ch. 227 and more recent case law render Brown County no longer good law on the new hearing topic.