Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Notably, as we discuss below, this would be required even when changes to a draft rule being considered do not meaningfully or measurably stray from the topics identified in the previously authorized scope statement. That is, interpreting the "scope of the proposed rule" as a continuous assessment of any "meaningful or measurable" change between one rule draft and the next would lead to the unreasonable result of requiring sometimes unnecessary new scope statements, each requiring a new round of legislative and gubernatorial approval and possibly a separate hearing. See § 227.135(4) ("the agency shall ... obtain approval of a revised statement of the scope of the proposed rule in the same manner as the original statement was prepared and approved under" § 227.135(1) - (2) ).

See Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2) -(3) ("No state employee or official may perform any activity in connection with the drafting of a proposed rule, except for an activity necessary to prepare the statement of the scope of the proposed rule until the governor and the individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject matter of the proposed rule approve the statement."); Wis. Stat. § 227.136 (within 10 days of the publication of a governor-approved scope statement, legislature may require an agency hold a preliminary public hearing specifically on a scope statement).