Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Using this definition, the Department argues that there was no need for a revised scope statement here because all of the topics covered in both the initial and changed versions of the draft rule fit within the range of topics for potential rules described in the previously authorized scope statement.

Summarizing the basics on scope statements, an agency seeking to promulgate a rule must prepare "a statement of the scope of any rule that it plans to promulgate." Wis. Stat. § 227.135(1). Scope statements must enumerate identified categories of information regarding the proposed rule, including, for example, "[a] description of all of the entities that may be affected by the rule." Sec. 227.135(1)(e). The agency submits its proposed scope statement to other parts of the executive branch, a process that includes the governor exercising his or her discretion to approve or reject the scope statement. See § 227.135(2).