Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See Wisconsin Realtors , 363 Wis. 2d 430, ¶66, 867 N.W.2d 364.

¶27 We now fill in pertinent details on the property tax aspect of the rule making at issue here. Property taxes in Wisconsin are assessed based in part on how the owner uses the land. See WIS. STAT. § 70.32(2)(a) ; see also Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Review , 2014 WI 9, ¶¶15-17, 352 Wis. 2d 576, 843 N.W.2d 39 (describing multi-step property tax assessment process). Most property use classifications are taxed according to the land’s market value. See § 70.32(1). However, land with an "undeveloped" use classification is taxed at 50% of the market value. See § 70.32(4) ; see also § 70.32(2)(c)4. (defining undeveloped land to include "bog, marsh, lowland brush, uncultivated land zoned as shoreland ... and shown as a wetland on a final map under s. 23.32 or other nonproductive lands not otherwise classified."). And, land with an "agricultural land" use classification is taxed according "to the income that could be generated from its rental for agricultural use." Sec. 70.32(2r). This agricultural "use-value" taxation is generally lower than a tax based on the market value of the same land.