Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶35 In addition to its other challenges under Chapter 227, the LLC for the first time on appeal and in a cursory fashion makes an additional argument in support of affirming the circuit court. The LLC argues that Department representatives "met and communicated" multiple times with interested parties regarding the proposed rule before the scope statement was approved, in violation of WIS. STAT. § 227.135(2) (state employees and officials are generally prohibited from "perform[ing] any activity in connection with the drafting of a proposed rule" before scope statement is approved, aside from activity necessary to prepare the scope statement).

¶36 As the Department notes, WIS. STAT. § 227.135(2) and related statutes do not flatly prohibit all agency activity before an agency issues a scope statement.