Coyne v. Walker
[…] The legislative review process is elaborate and complicated, and again we are merely giving a summary and not a comprehensive analysis of the process. The full legislative review process can be found in Wis. Stat. §§ 227.19 –.265.

¶ 23 As relevant here, Act 21 significantly altered the rulemaking process by allowing the Governor, at his discretion, to halt the process at two key points: (1) after the agency has prepared a scope statement and (2) before the agency submits a draft rule to the Legislature for review. See Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2) ; Wis. Stat. § 227.185. At either juncture—and regardless of the approval of the “individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject matter of a proposed rule”—the agency may not proceed with the rulemaking process unless the agency receives the Governor's written approval, which can be withheld for any reason or for no reason. Id.

As noted previously, in some circumstances Wis.