Coyne v. Walker
[…] Agencies generally must promulgate rules to take any action pursuant to the statutes they are tasked with administering unless the statute explicitly contains the threshold, standard, or requirement to be enforced. All agencies are required to promulgate rules to adopt general policies and interpretations of statutes that will govern the agency's enforcement or administration of that statute. Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1). Additionally, an agency may not “implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with [Wis. Stat. ch. 227, subchapter II]....” Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m). 1. Agency Rulemaking Prior to Act 21