Coyne v. Walker
[…] Id., ¶ 19. The new instruction required screeners to assess a person as fully functional unless they needed assistance one-third of the time or more. Id. The court of appeals determined that the instruction was invalid and had to be promulgated as a rule. The court found that the instruction “interprets law because it removes from consideration a number of possible functional limitations” and that it created a new standard because it imposed “an entirely new eligibility condition established by DHFS.” Id., ¶¶ 32–33. Thus, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1) and .10(2m), DHFS screeners could not use the instruction to determine whether someone qualified for limited care until it validly promulgated the instruction as a rule.

“Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.” Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1).

Again, we do not endeavor to recite every step of the process in detail, and there are many more requirements that must be met for a rule to be properly promulgated. See Wis. Stat. ch. 227 sub. II.