Coyne v. Walker
[…] If the Legislature does not believe the [superintendent] should engage in rulemaking, it is free to change the statutory scheme....”

Lead op., ¶ 70. A third reason I disagree with the lead opinion is its failure to be guided by judicial restraint. It goes far afield in discussing numerous matters not necessary to decide the instant case.

Wisconsin Stat. § 227.185 provides:

After a proposed rule is in final draft form, the agency shall submit the proposed rule to the governor for approval. The governor, in his or her discretion, may approve or reject the proposed rule. If the governor approves a proposed rule, the governor shall provide the agency with a written notice of that approval. No proposed rule may be submitted to the legislature for review under s. 227.19(2) unless the governor has approved the proposed rule in writing.