Coyne v. Walker
[…] Wis. Stat. § 227.01(1). The DPI is a “department in the state government” created by the Legislature that is “under the direction and supervision of the state superintendent of public instruction.” Wis. Stat. § 15.37. The SPI is an “officer in the state government” who is not the governor, a district attorney, or a military and judicial officer; thus, the SPI is also considered an “agency” to which Wis. Stat. ch. 227 applies.

See generally Wis. Stat. § 227.19(1)(b) (“The legislature recognizes the need for efficient administration of public policy.... The delegation of rule-making authority is intended to eliminate the necessity of establishing every administrative aspect of general public policy by legislation.”); Wis. Stat. ch. 15, Structure of the Executive Branch; Wis.