Apkan v. Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc.
[…] The Nebraska Nursing Home Act regulates these facilities. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 71-6008 to 71-6037 (Reissue 2009). With some exceptions, skilled nursing facilities must maintain a licensed registered nurse for at least 8 consecutive hours every day and must always have a licensed registered nurse or licensed practical nurse on duty. § 71-6018.01(1). The Nebraska Nursing Home Act does not place restrictions on the types of patients a skilled nursing facility may admit based on their needs.

By contrast, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-5904 (Reissue 2009), at the time relevant to this appeal, intended assisted living facilities to promote "resident self-direction and participation in decisions which emphasize independence, individuality, privacy, dignity, and residential surroundings." According to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-5905 (Reissue 2009), assisted living facilities are unable to admit certain patients based on the level of care they require and, at the time relevant to this appeal, provided: