Antonieta v. Gonzalez
[…] Plaintiff states that she made "regular trips each month into the United States [to pick up her elderly aunt's social security check at the El Paso Social Security Office] and [for] other purposes." Resp. to Mot. Summ. J. at 2. She further alleges that she had a "border crossing card" that was expired, although she further alleges that she told defendant that "her new crossing card would be coming in the mail." Id.

Under the law as existing at the time, "[a] valid unexpired visa and an unexpired passport . . . [were required to be] presented by each arriving nonimmigrant alien." 8 C.F.R. § 212.1 (2001). "A visa and a passport [were] not required of a Mexican national who [was] in possession of a border crossing card on Form I-186 or I-586 and [was] applying for admission as a temporary visitor for business or pleasure from contiguous territory. . . ." Id. § 212.1(c). As to the validity of an expired card,