Antonieta v. Gonzalez
[…] Anxious to attract labor and enhance property values, the colonies actively and imaginatively promoted immigration by Europeans."). There only evidence that might point to restrictions on alien rights is directed at alien enemies, The Alien Enemy Act of 1798,1 Stat. 577, as amended, 50 U.S.C. § 21 ("[w]henever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government . . . and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies"). See Eisentrager, 339 U.S. at 775 ("[t]he resident enemy alien is constitutionally subject to summary arrest, internment and deportation whenever a 'declared war' exists"). As drafts of the Kentucky Resolution make clear, the Act was not without opposition.